Stacking the Board

The Defensive Draft Value Chart
Defensive Value-Board Ratings:
*Final Update*
4/24/18
*** This is the projected order (stacked-board style) for which the players will come off the board during the draft. Rounds 1 & 2 are each whittled into sectors "1A, 1B, etc."  In this case, "1A," for example, stands for picks in the first one-third of round one (picks 1-10), and something like "2C" would equate to the last one-third of Rd. 2.  Likewise, in Rd's 3-7 all players are stacked vertically by way of their grade / expected order drafted in that round.***
Round
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4/5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6/7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Priority
F.A.
 
 
 
 
 
Defensive Line Edge-Rusher Linebacker Cornerback Safety Special Teams
1A       1A      Bradley Chubb, N.C. State 1A      Roquan Smith, Georgia 1A      Denzel Ward, Ohio State 1A      Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama 1A
              Tremaine Edmunds, Virg. Tech             Derwin James, Florida St.  
                     
1B      Vita Vea, Washington 1B      Marcus Davenport, UTSA 1B      Rashaan Evans, Alabama 1B      Jaire Alexander, Louisville 1B       1B
          Da'Ron Payne, Alabama           Harold Landry, Boston College             Mike Hughes, UCF [kr]    
                              
1C      Taven Bryan, Florida 1C       1C      Leighton Vander Esch, Boise St. 1C      Josh Jackson, Iowa 1C       1C
                                         
 ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
2A       2A        2A       2A      Isaiah Oliver, Colorado 2A      Justin Reid, Stanford 2A
                                                Ronnie Harrison, Alabama  
                             
2B      Nathan Shepherd, Ft Hays St. 2B      Sam Hubbard, Ohio State 2B       2B      Donte Jackson, LSU 2B      Jessie Bates III, Wake Forest 2B
          Maurice Hurst, Michigan           Lorenzo Carter, Georgia             Carlton Davis, Auburn              
                    
2C      Harrison Phillips, Stanford 2C      Kemoko Turay, Rutgers 2C       2C       2C      Terrell Edmunds, Virginia Tech 2C
          Rasheem Green, USC                          Tavarius Moore, Southern Miss  
************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
B.J. Hill, N.C. State Uchenna Nwosu, USC [edge/lb] Malik Jefferson, Texas Quenton Meeks, Stanford    
Derrick Nnadi, Florida St. Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State Fred Warner, BYU [lb/s] M.J. Stewart, North Carolina Kyzir White, West Virginia  
Da'Shawn Hand, Alabama Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Okla. Genard Avery, Memphis Rashaun Gaulden, Tenn. [cb/s]    
P.J. Hall, Sam Houston St. Josh Sweat, Florida St. Oren Burks, Vanderbilt [lb/s] Duke Dawson, Florida Marcus Allen, Penn State  
R.J. McIntosh, Miami Jeff Holland, Auburn Darius Leonard, So. Carl. St. Holton Hill, Texas    
Folorunso Fatukasi, UConn Duke Ejiofor, Wake Forest Jerome Baker, Ohio State Anthony Averett, Alabama Dane Cruikshank, Arizona  
************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
Breeland Speaks, Ole Miss Dorance Armstrong, Kansas Josey Jewell, Iowa Isaac Yiadom, Boston College DeShon Elliott, Texas Michael Dickson, Texas [p]
Trenton Thompson, Georgia Chad Thomas, Miami Christian Sam, Arizona St. Tremon Smith, Central Ark Tracy Walker, ULL  
Tim Settle, Virginia Tech Ade Aruna, Tulane Micah Kiser, Virginia Parry Nickerson, Tulane Quin Blanding, Virginia  
Deadrin Senat, South Fla. Arden Key, LSU Shaquem Griffin, UCF Kevin Toliver II, LSU Trayvon Henderson, Hawaii Daniel Carlson, Auburn [k]
Bilal Nichols, Delaware Kylie Fitts, Utah Leon Jacobs, Wisconsin Darius Phillips, W. Mich. [kr] Troy Apke, Penn State  
Justin Jones, N.C. State Marquis Haynes, Ole Miss Tegray Scales, Indiana Grant Haley, Penn State Damon Webb, Ohio State  
************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
Andrew Brown, Virginia Hercules Mata'afa, Wash St. Dorian O'Daniel, Clemson Avonte Maddox, Pittsburgh Armani Watts, Texas A&M Tanner Carew, Oregon [ls]
Jalyn Holmes, Ohio State Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, Toledo Kenny Young, UCLA Tony Brown, Alabama Kameron Kelly, San Diego St. Eddie Pineiro, Florida [k]
James Looney, California Joe Ostman, Central Mich J. Iyiegbuniwe, W'strn Kent. Davontae Harris, Illinois St. Godwin Igwebuike, N'Western JK Scott, Alabama [p]
Zach Sieler, Ferris State Andrew Ankrah, James Madison Jack Cichy, Wisconsin Tavarus McFadden, Fla. St. Stephen Roberts, Auburn [kr]  
Kahlil McKenzie, Tenn. Javon Rolland-Jones, Ark. St. Frank Ginda, San Jose St. Levi Wallace, Alabama Jordan Whitehead, Pittsburgh  
Poona Ford, Texas Garret Dooley, Wisconsin Chris Worley, Ohio St. D.J. Reed, Kansas St. Jeremy Reaves, South Alabama Johnny Townsend, Florida [p]
Kendrick Norton, Miami Davin Bellamy, Georgia Mike McCray, Michigan Nick Nelson, Wisconsin (inj+) Natrell Jamerson, Wisconsin [kr] Griffin Oakes, Indiana [k]
************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
Kentavius Street, N.C. State (inj+) Marcell Frazier, Missouri Skai Moore, South Carolina Greg Stroman, Virginia Tech [kr] Tre Flowers, Oklahoma St. Michael Badgley, Miami [k]
Lowell Lotulelei, Utah Peter Kalambayi, Stanford Matthew Thomas, Florida St. Christian Campbell, Penn St. Siran Neal, Jacksonville St. Joseph Davidson, Bowl. Green [p]
John Atkins, Georgia Darius Jackson, Jacksonville St. Keishawn Bierria, Washington Danny Johnson, Southern Nick Orr, TCU Ike Powell, Auburn [ls]
Jamiyus Pittman, UCF Chris Covington, Indiana Nick DeLuca, North Dakota St. Taron Johnson, Weber St. Kamari Cotton-Moya, Iowa St. Joe Zema, Incarnate Word [p]
JoJo Wicker, Arizona St. Justin Lawler, SMU Shaun Dion-Hamilton, Alabama Aarion Springs, Oregon Foyesade Oluokun, Yale Drew Brown, Nebraska [k]
Greg Gilmore, LSU Jake Pugh, Florida St. Jason Cabinda, Penn St. J.C. Jackson, Maryland Joshua Kalu, Nebraska Hunter Bradley, Miss St. [ls]
Joshua Frazier, Alabama Trevon Young, Louisville Azeem Victor, Washington Andre Chachere, San Jose St. Sean Chandler, Temple [kr] Ryan Winslow, Pittsburgh [p]
************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* ************************* *************************
172 Defensive/Special Teams Players are ranked here for 2018
They're ranked in a formula/evaluation method that couples "expected off the board order" along with evaluation of athletic skill at their respective position.  It so happens that most years the DraftBoardGuru formula leads to approx. 170-180 prospects in the category of defensive/special teams players. The overall draft class is just slightly a tick below average in terms of draftable talent this year based on trends from the past decade.
 
On defense:  For the first time in the history of putting together a value board like this, there is an entire positional round "blank" in terms of the linebackers for Round Two.  While this is unusual, it is how the players stacked up in the grand scheme of the seven month process.  BUT/HOWEVER:  While there are no second round LB's, there is a very nice group of third and fourth round possibilities at this spot. I look for many of the early Day Three selections to take place from that spot.  The defensive line has good balance, but few blue-chippers, the edge rushers are just awful in this draft class, and the defensive backfield contains many reliable players but also many "no-thrills" types.  I like the safety group better than the CB group.